Accident Summary Nr: 200677615 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Replacing Lines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312153877 | 02/15/2009 | 4911 | 221122 | Florida Power & Light Company |
Abstract: At approximately 5:40 a.m. on February 15, 2009, an employee was working from the bucket of an Altec aerial boom truck replacing secondary lines and transformers onto a new utility pole. The employee was working with a coworker, who was working from a different bucket installing the equipment on the other side of the utility pole. After the installation was completed, both the employee and the coworker were lowering the baskets to the ground level in order to remove the old transformers that had been replaced. As the employee was lowering the bucket, he reversed direction and returned to the upper portion of the utility pole where the switch for the primary line was located. The employee made contact with the energized switch and he suffered an electrocution. There were no contributing weather variables; it was clear and dry. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312153877 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |