Accident Summary Nr: 200677532 - Injured Employee Dies of Heart Failure While in Hospital
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312149420 | 09/23/2008 | 5411 | 445110 | Publix Super Markets, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had suffered a foot injury on July 25, 2008, after she tripped on a bread rack while working at the bakery department. Employee #1's injury had worsened due to diabetes and resulted in having her toe amputated. While recovering from the amputation procedure, Employee #1 suffered heart failure and was pronounced dead at the hospital on September 23, 2008.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312149420 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |