Accident Summary Nr: 200677144 - Employee Is Killed in Truck Hydraulic Mechanism
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311088033 | 01/03/2008 | 4953 | 562211 | Waste Management Inc Of Florida |
Abstract: On January 3, 2008, Employee #1, a truck technician, was repairing the lift arms mechanism of the truck. The vehicle was brought back to the facility due to mechanical malfunctions of the mechanism that controls the up and down movements of the lift arms. Employee #1 was working from a step ladder that was positioned between the truck's cabin and the packer body, on the driver's side of the truck. Employee #1 kept his torso between the lifting arm and the packer body. While he reached for part of the hydraulic system that controls the arm's functions, Valve Assembly and MAC Solenoid Stack, located on the outside front wall of the body, the lift arms raised. Employee #1 was pinned between the lifting arm and the edge of the packer body of a front loader refuse truck. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311088033 | Fatality | Dislocation | Heavy equipment mechanics |