Accident Summary Nr: 200676187 - Employee Dies of Burns While Dispensing Gasoline
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310207162 | 06/20/2006 | 4231 | 488490 | Mckenzie Tank Lines |
Abstract: On June 20, 2006, Employee #1, with McKenzie Tank Lines Inc., was dispensing the remaining gasoline remaining in a tanker trailer into a 5-gal plastic bucket. The gas vapors ignited and caused third-degree burns on approximately 70 percent of his body. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he died four days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310207162 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |