Accident Summary Nr: 200676120 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Derrick

Accident Summary Nr: 200676120 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/07/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31020885508/07/20061781237110Youngquist Brothers, Inc.

Abstract: On August 7, 2006, Employee #1 was working in an elevated basket of a deep injection well rig. He was installing an elevator attachment device at the top portion of a drill collar. The basket did not have rails at the area used to attach and separate collars and pipes. While in the basket of the derrick, Employee #1 leaned forward to install the elevator to the collar. He wrapped his right arm around the collar and had his left hand on a rope that was around the collar. He pushed the collar with his right shoulder and dropped the rope from his left hand. The momentum and weight of the collar caused Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall forward. He grabbed the elevator with both hands while both his feet remained on the basket for approximately 15 seconds. His feet slipped off the basket, and he hung from the elevator by his hands. Employee #1 hugged the top portion of the collar, as he slid down approximately 50 ft. His hands slipped off the collar, and he fell approximately 70 ft to the steel surface of the derrick. He was killed.

Keywords: DERRICK, WELL SERVICE RIG, DERRICKMAN, WELL, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, DERRICK PLATFORM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 120 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310208855 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 120 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment)