Accident Summary Nr: 200676054 - Employee Dies after Fall from Elevated Level
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309432052 | 05/26/2006 | 8731 | 541710 | Dpc General Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 26, 2006, Employee #1 was removing asbestos containing material from an air conditioning duct 34 feet above the floor of a ball room. The employee was not equipped with fall protection and fell to the floor. He was transferred to Jackson Trauma Center that same day. On June 14, 2006, he died from injuries sustained from the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309432052 | Fatality | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance |