Accident Summary Nr: 200675312 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Large Reel of Paper

Accident Summary Nr: 200675312 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 05/26/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30840530705/26/20052621322121Atlas Paper Mills Ltd.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working next to an industrial paper roller at a paper mill. Employee #1 attempted to clear a jam on the roll and caught his arm between the rollers. A reel with paper above the roller fell onto Employee #1's head causing a fatal injury.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, CAUGHT BY, PAPER ROLL, JAMMED, ROLLER--MACH/PART, STRUCK BY, ARM, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308405307 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported