Accident Summary Nr: 200675270 - Employee Falls from Top of Silo and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308404623 | 04/13/2005 | 1541 | 236210 | Mast-Lepley Storage Structures, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 13, 2005, a construction employee was installing forms for a silo under construction. He was standing on the top of the silo when he lost his balance. He fell approximately 48 ft to the ground and was killed. The employee was wearing a safety harness but it was not tied off to an anchor point.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 48 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308404623 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 48 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |