Accident Summary Nr: 200675064 - Employee killed in 30 ft fall from roof onto concrete floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307302653 | 10/12/2004 | 1791 | 238120 | Florida Welding Fabricator & Erectors Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on October 11, 2004, Employee #1 was installing standing-seam aluminum sheet panels on the roof of a building used for produce packing and as a warehouse. He was killed when he fell approximately 30 ft, landing on the concrete floor inside the building.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307302653 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |