Accident Summary Nr: 200674828 - Employee is killed after fall from pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307297606 | 04/23/2004 | 4222 | 493120 | Quirch Foods Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on April 23, 2004, an employee was inside the freezer of a cold storage facility. He was searching for merchandize while standing on a pallet that was positioned on the forks of an order picker forklift when the mast of a second powered industrial truck struck the elevated pallet, causing him to fall approximately 10 feet to the ground level. The employee was not wearing a harness while standing on the pallet. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307297606 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |