Accident Summary Nr: 200674802 - Employee dies after falling through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 200674802 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 03/29/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30729701003/29/20041542236220Padula & Wadsworth Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On March 29, 2004, Employee #1 was removing vents fan from the roof. As he was conducting his work, he was walking across the roof and fell through a skylight. He was killed when he struck the ground sustaining fatal injuries.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, FAN, ROOF, VENTING, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307297010 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof