Accident Summary Nr: 200674729 - Employee killed when crushed by concrete slab

Accident Summary Nr: 200674729 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/19/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30729596402/20/20041771238110St. Johns Rebar & Erection, Co.

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on February 19, 2004, an employee and a coworker were positioning a precast concrete slab on the second story of a motel. The slab weighed approximately 4,500 pounds. The slab tilted while the workers were standing on top of it. The employee was killed when the concrete slab fell on top of him. The coworker was able to jump to safety.

Keywords: CONCRETE SLAB, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, PRECAST, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CONCRETE, UNSTABLE LOAD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307295964 Fatality Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks
Fatality Cause: Fall, other