Accident Summary Nr: 200674729 - Employee killed when crushed by concrete slab
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307295964 | 02/20/2004 | 1771 | 238110 | St. Johns Rebar & Erection, Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on February 19, 2004, an employee and a coworker were positioning a precast concrete slab on the second story of a motel. The slab weighed approximately 4,500 pounds. The slab tilted while the workers were standing on top of it. The employee was killed when the concrete slab fell on top of him. The coworker was able to jump to safety.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307295964 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Fall, other |