Accident Summary Nr: 200674117 - Employee falls from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306176108 | 01/08/2003 | 1751 | 238990 | M C Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 7, 2003, Employee #1 assigned to replace the soffit around the edge of the building. Employee #1 walked over to the edge of the building and bent over to pick up some tools. Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection and fell approximately 18 ft, landing on the ground. Employee #1 died of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306176108 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |