Accident Summary Nr: 200674091 - Employee killed when crushed by planter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305502858 | 10/31/2002 | 0161 | 111219 | J.E.T. Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on October 29, 2002, Employee #1 parked a tractor, dismounted, and unhitched the planter attachment. During the operation, Employee #1 did not reset the load/depth control on the tractor per the manufacturer's recommendations. The planter rotated forward and crushed Employee #1 between the planter and the rear tire of the tractor. He was found approximately 30 minutes later by two coworkers. The trailer stands, which are designed to prevent tip-over, had previously been removed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305502858 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |