Accident Summary Nr: 200674000 - Employee Is Killed When Lift Bucket Drops to Ground
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305501157 | 09/16/2002 | 0761 | 0 | El Michoacano, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 16, 2002, Employee #1 was at the controls of an aerial lift basket when a weld broke and the bucket dropped 15 ft to the ground. He was impaled on the controls of the lift and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305501157 | Fatality | Puncture | Farm workers |