Accident Summary Nr: 200673978 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Building Under Construction
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305497034 | 07/15/2002 | 1791 | 0 | Tri S Construction Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 15, 2002, Employee #1 was working at the edge of a building under construction preparing a parapet column to be welded to the building when he fell approximately 37 feet to the ground. He was killed in the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 37 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305497034 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 37 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |