Accident Summary Nr: 200673945 - Employee Suffers Heat Stroke and Falls from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305497307 | 07/23/2002 | 1761 | 0 | A Good Reroofing Services, Inc |
Abstract: On July 22, 2002, an employee engaged in residential construction suffered heat exhaustion while performing work on the roof of a residence. He was not protected by a fall protection device or guardrail system and fell approximately 24 feet to his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305497307 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |