Accident Summary Nr: 200673861 - Employee electrocuted when conduit breaks, exposing wire

Accident Summary Nr: 200673861 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/30/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30549644007/02/200217110Mr. Mtv, Inc.

Abstract: On June 30, 2002, Employee #1 was installing duct work for an air conditioner in the attic of a house that was being remodeled. He was not aware that power was still turned on to part of the house. During the installation, Employee #1 fell against an electrical conduit and broke it at the conduit joint. This cut the wire inside the conduit, exposing him to the 120-volt current. Employee #1 was electrocuted. He had been hired on a part-time basis to do this job.

Keywords: SEVERED, INSTALLING, CONDUIT, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305496440 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source