Accident Summary Nr: 200673853 - Employee fatally burned from erupting flames
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304251028 | 02/19/2002 | 7538 | 0 | Brake Kingdom Inc. |
Abstract: On February 17, 2002, Employee #1 was siphoning gasoline from a jet ski with the use of a motorized pump. The pump was plugged into a battery charger as he drew the fuel from the vehicle. During the offloading of the fuel, a spark was generated igniting flammable vapors. The flammable vapors ignited the gasoline within vehicle sending flames out of the fuel portal and fatally burning Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304251028 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile mechanics |