Accident Summary Nr: 200673762 - Employee decapitated by wire drawing machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304252000 | 04/01/2002 | 3496 | 0 | Ivy Steel & Wire |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on April 1, 2002, Employee #1 was troubleshooting a jam on a wire drawing machine when a neighboring wire drawing machine, which draws wire for concrete reinforcing wires, began to overflow at the top of the take up spool. A coworker brought the malfunction of the neighboring machine to the attention of Employee #1, who went to press the emergency stop button. In the process, Employee #1's neck became entangled in a loop of the overflowing wire, which dragged his body into a 3-inch electrical conduit, resulting in decapitation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304252000 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |