Accident Summary Nr: 200673457 - Employee electrocuted by short circuit in concrete drill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304247281 | 08/14/2001 | 1711 | 0 | Mar-B Plumbing Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 14, 2001, Employee #1, was operating an electric concrete coring drill on the second floor of a condominium under construction. Coworkers found him lying in a puddle of water, and he was pronounced dead at the scene. He was electrocuted due to a short circuit in the drill.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304247281 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |