Accident Summary Nr: 200673010 - Employee drowns in storm sewer pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303185839 | 10/10/2000 | 1771 | 0 | Centerline Utilities,Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 inserted an inflatable plug into a storm sewer pipe located at a street drain so that the pipe could be pumped of water in order to perform concrete work at the other end of the pipe. He was half way in the drain and was pushing on the inflatable plug to check its fit. The plug burst and blew him down an intersecting pipe where he drowned.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303185839 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |