Accident Summary Nr: 200672152 - Employee killed when container falls on truck cab
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301888491 | 09/10/1999 | 4412 | 0 | Seaboard Marine |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving in the port when he pulled out of a blind intersection into the path of a top loader that was on the main travel way. The top loader was able to stop in time, but the loaded container it was carrying tipped over onto the cab of Employee #1's truck. He was crushed and killed. The container was in a position that was too high and too far forward on the loader for safe transport.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301888491 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |