Accident Summary Nr: 200672095 - Employee killed when tugger reverses into trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301886644 | 07/13/1999 | 5411 | 0 | Publix Super Markets, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was backing his tugger into a trailer when he struck the load bar. He was pushed into the REVERSE button and was unable to stop before reaching the trailer. The tugger was crushed against the trailer and Employee #1 died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301886644 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |