Accident Summary Nr: 200671972 - Four employees injured in fall with roof trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301886313 | 06/04/1999 | 1741 | 0 | Associated Contracting Inc. |
Abstract: On June 4, 1999, Employees #1 through #4 and coworkers were installing roof trusses when a truss on the end came loose and fell, starting a domino effect. Employees #1 through #4 fell, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301886313 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
| 2 | 301886313 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||
| 3 | 301886313 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||
| 4 | 301886313 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |