Accident Summary Nr: 200671931 - Employee killed in fall while adjusting trusses

Accident Summary Nr: 200671931 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 05/13/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30188506705/19/199915220Naples Executive Builders, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was straddling some trusses while trying to use a pry bar to adjust the girder truss. The pry bar slipped and he lost his balance, falling approximately 15 ft onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, HAND TOOL, LOST BALANCE, PRY BAR, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301885067 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof