Accident Summary Nr: 200671626 - Employee killed in fall from platform wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301827655 | 12/04/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Quality Concrete And Rental |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to tear down the remaining portion of a forming platform. He was standing on top of the 12 ft high wall and using a pry bar to pull off some of the plywood on the outside of the wall when he slipped and fell approximately three floors. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 3 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301827655 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |