Accident Summary Nr: 200670966 - Employee killed when crushed by falling cargo container
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109669283 | 01/12/1996 | 4491 | 0 | Bernuth Agencies Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a truck driver hauling an empty trailer to the employer's marine terminal yard #2. He stopped at the entrance gate while a forklift removed a container from a stack next to the gate. As the forklift operator began to move the intermodal container, another container from the adjacent stack apparently became caught on the forks and was pulled off its stack, along with the container that was resting on top of it. The coworker receiving the containers tried to warn the forklift operator, but the operator could not hear him. The containers fell on the cab of Employee #1's truck, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109669283 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |