Accident Summary Nr: 200670958 - Employee killed in fall from A-frame ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300496775 | 01/22/1998 | 1731 | 0 | Electrotech Enterprises |
Abstract: On January 14, 1998, Employee #1 was on an A-frame ladder installing 'Exit' signs on a new building when he fell 8 ft onto the concrete floor. He was transported to a local hospital, where he died on January 20, 1998, of injuries sustained in the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300496775 | Fatality | Concussion | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall, other |