Accident Summary Nr: 200670487 - Employee killed in fall from beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300490216 | 11/20/1996 | 1791 | 0 | Florida Atlantic Contractors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew of ironworkers setting bar joists to support a metal roof deck on a single-story masonry structure. As he signaled the crane operator to raise the line, he stood on existing joists and leaned on a tack-welded joist to release the rigging. Part of the rigging became caught on the joist, lifting it up and causing it to break at the tack welds. Employee #1 was thrown off balance and fell approximately 12 ft onto the concrete floor. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300490216 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |