Accident Summary Nr: 200670388 - Employee killed when crushed by falling ramp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116512427 | 08/07/1996 | 2061 | 0 | U.S. Sugar Corporation |
Abstract: On August 6, 1996, Employee #1 was lowering a lowboy ramp that was controlled by a hydraulic ram. He was standing under the ramp when, without warning, it fell on top of him. Employee #1 was killed. The left ramp had fallen while he was driving. The hydraulic ram assembly had then broken off, and the hydraulic line had parted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116512427 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |