Accident Summary Nr: 200670271 - Employee drowns when mower overturn in canal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109693770 | 11/18/1996 | 0133 | 0 | Okeelanta Corporation |
Abstract: On November 13, 1996, Employee #1 stopped his mower at the side of a sugar cane harvesting road that was next to a canal. He then started mowing again in the direction of the canal. A coworker tried to communicate with him, but got no response. The vehicle slid down the bank, with Employee #1 in the seat, and then overturned in the canal,. Employee #1 drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109693770 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |