Accident Summary Nr: 200670263 - Employee drowns in golf course pond
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116513177 | 07/24/1996 | 7997 | 0 | Pga Management Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 22, 1996, Employee #1 was operating a Toro Triplex Greenmaster riding lawn mower to cut the grass around tee # 13 on a private golf course. The mower slipped into an approximately 14 ft deep pond that was about 7 ft from the edge of the bank. Employee #1 drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116513177 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |