Accident Summary Nr: 200651701 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Flying Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312553589 | 10/02/2009 | 8062 | 622110 | Appleton Medical Center |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on October 2, 2009, Employee #1, a machine operator, was working with a boiler technician to replace a gas valve actuator on the boiler, a Hurst Boiler and Welding Co. Inc. Mfg., Serial Number S2500 15037, and Model Number B66549. The repair was completed and the boiler technician was on the control end while Employee #1 was on the other end of the boiler, looking through the sight glass. There was an internal boiler gas explosion and Employee #1 was hit by a manhole. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312553589 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Machine operators, not specified |