Accident Summary Nr: 200651370 - Employee Is Pinned Between Beam and Lift, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122018211 | 10/22/2007 | 3441 | 332312 | Merrill Iron & Steel Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on October 19, 2007, Employee #1 was found pinned between a crane rail and the aerial lift man basket that he was riding in. Employee #1 was operating a Genie Model Number Z 45/25 aerial lift from the basket position. Employee #1 had been in Bay Number 4 hooking up electrical control panels. The vehicle was moved across the aisle to the north end of Bay Number 3. From that location Employee #1 raised the man basket up approximately 17 ft to the level of two crane rails. Employee #1 had his back to the rails while operating the controls and apparently looking in the direction of the center of the bay when he went high enough to contact the upper rail and got crushed between the rail and the control panel. There was no work for Employee #1 in that area. It is not known why Employee #1 was there. Employee #1 was observed by other employees in the area. Employee #1 was lowered down by an employee who knew how to operate the ground level controls. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died three days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122018211 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |