Accident Summary Nr: 200650919 - Employee is killed when crushed by scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306795279 | 04/04/2004 | 4581 | 488190 | Gulfstream Aerospace |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a scissor lift painting an aircraft when he accidentally hit a malfunctioning lever. He was crushed between the scissor lift and the right wing of the aircraft and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306795279 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Painters, construction and maintenance |