Accident Summary Nr: 200650166 - Employee killed when crushed against tree by skidder

Accident Summary Nr: 200650166 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 12/10/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30048139712/12/199724110Gustafson Logging Company Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a skidder operator, was felling a tree when his skidder began to roll backward. He became caught between the tree and the skidder, sustaining fatal crushing injuries.

Keywords: CHOCK, TREE FELLING, BRAKE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, SKIDDER, UNMANNED, LOGGING, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300481397 Fatality Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations