Accident Summary Nr: 200645158 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Pump Jack

Accident Summary Nr: 200645158 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 09/08/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31493489409/09/20111389213112Full Throttle Oil Field Services, Inc.

Abstract: On September 8, 2011, Employee #1, a pumper's helper, was working alone inspecting oil and gas well production sites. He was found dead by the land owner inside the guard rail of the pump jack near the counter-weights. Employee #1 had been struck by the pump jack. There were no witnesses to the incident.

Keywords: HEAD, GAS WELL, ABRASION, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314934894 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Drillers, oil well