Accident Summary Nr: 200644664 - Employee Is Pinned Under and Drug by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313690661 | 03/19/2010 | 3728 | 336413 | Spirit Aerosystems, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 19, 2010, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, had been assigned the task of finding and repairing a leak in the air lines on a 35,000 lb tractor truck. Employee #1 and Employee #2 found the leak, and Employee #1 bought a new fitting to repair the air line. Employee #2 left to wash a Suburban at a local car wash while Employee #1 installed the new fitting. Shortly after 9:00 a.m., Employee #3 and a visitor to the site found the truck running and Employee #1 pinned between the left front wheel and the engine of the truck. Apparentley, Employee #1 had been drug for approximately 290 feet under the truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313690661 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |