Accident Summary Nr: 200644326 - Welder Dies in Propane Fire and Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312379381 | 11/04/2008 | 2421 | 321113 | Weyerhaeuser Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a welder, suffered burns to the face and neck and later died from a propane fire/explosion. Employee #1 was using two propane torches to cure a repair refractory patch on the inside wall of the burner. One of the propane torches was having trouble staying lit and had previously required to be reignited. At the time of the incident both torches were placed in the bottom framework. It appears the torch which previously required to be reignited was being retracted from the burner when an explosion occurred, Employee #1 suffered burns to the face and neck from the explosion and died approximately 2 hours later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312379381 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |