Accident Summary Nr: 200644292 - Employee Is Killed When Aerial Lift Tips Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312379175 | 10/20/2008 | 1721 | 238320 | Vilgar Remodeling Inc. |
Abstract: On October 20, 2008, Employee #1, the owner of a painting contracting business, was operating an aerial lift during the painting of the exterior walls of a parking garage and commercial building. The lift was boomed up and perpendicular to the chassis, when it fell over backwards with Employee #1 restrained by a body harness and lanyard. The basket hit in the center divider of the adjoining street. Employee #1 was killed at the scene. The aerial lift was not properly rigged for elevated use. The axles supposed to be extended out to provide more stability. The system to prevent the elevation of the man basket without the extension of the axles was not operating.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312379175 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |