Accident Summary Nr: 200644219 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Block and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312377062 | 08/13/2008 | 1381 | 213111 | Unit Drilling Company |
Abstract: On August 13, 2008, Employee #1, a driller, was struck by a block that fell to the rig floor. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312377062 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |