Accident Summary Nr: 200644094 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311006225 | 05/09/2008 | 1542 | 236220 | Heller Construction Company |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on Tuesday, May 6, 2008, Employee #1 fell off a platform while working on a metal building. He was taken to OU Medical Center, where he died Thursday afternoon around 3:30 pm. The employer builds metal buildings. The owner stated that they do not know what happened to cause the accident, but they think that Employee #1 blacked out and fell.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 18 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311006225 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |