Accident Summary Nr: 200644078 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Dolly of Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311005110 | 03/28/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | Bennett Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 28, 2008, Employee #1 was assisting a coworker in preparing a Terex Demag AC 140 crane truck and dolly for over the road travel. The coworker was in the cab, and Employee #1 was between the crane and the dolly. The dolly was parked approximately 8 ft behind the crane on the downside of a small hill, which had a difference in elevation of 2-in. As Employee #1 attached the air lines, the park brakes of the dolly disengaged, causing the dolly to roll forward. As the dolly rolled forward, Employee #1 was struck in the head and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311005110 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |