Accident Summary Nr: 200643674 - Employee electrocuted during power line work
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309790764 | 01/11/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | High Plains Electric Inc. |
Abstract: On January 11, 2007, Employee #1, a foreman and electrical lineman, was in an insulated bucket changing service to a customer from a two-phase to a three-phase, 7,200-volt AC. In the process, he contacted both the hot line and the neutral line. Employee #1 was electrocuted. At the time of the accident, he was not wearing any PPE, which was found in his truck. Employee #1 was an experienced electrical lineman and had worked in this business for his entire career.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 50 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309790764 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |