Accident Summary Nr: 200643591 - Worker Dies, Crushed by Bowling Alley Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 200643591 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 09/13/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30978817209/14/20067933713950Amf Moore Lanes

Abstract: On September 13, 2006, a bowling center employee was replacing the parts of a ball paddle that came loose on lanes 15 and 16. The employee climbed into the inner workings of the equipment without locking-out the bowling machine. The machine self-activated and the table rose, crushing him while he was between the table and the shuttle. He was transported to the hospital by emergency medical technicians, and pronounced dead at the hospital.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, REPAIR, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LOCKOUT, BOWLING ALLEY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, NECK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309788172 Fatality Other Occupation not reported