Accident Summary Nr: 200643203 - Oil Well Platform Fall Kills One Employee and Injures Other
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308062736 | 04/15/2005 | 1311 | 211111 | Lamamco Drilling Company |
Abstract: On April 12, 2005, two oil well employees placed drill pipes and collars into the pipe rack located on a platform midway up the derrick. They were getting on to the derrick ladder when their retractable lifeline broke. The employees fell about 50 feet to the ground. One employee died from his injuries two days later in a hospital in Tulsa, Oklahoma. The other employee was hospitalized with an unspecified dislocation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308062736 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 308062736 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |