Accident Summary Nr: 200642999 - Employee is killed after falling from bucket elevator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308059096 | 08/30/2004 | 2041 | 311211 | Shawnee Milling Company |
Abstract: On August 30, 2004, Employee #1 was riding a bucket elevator when he fell off the elevator and was killed. All safety devices were in place at the time of the accident. Employee #1 had a history of fainting spells and had a medical release to come back to work.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308059096 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |