Accident Summary Nr: 200642973 - Employees Asphyxiated By Hydrogen Sulfide Gas

Accident Summary Nr: 200642973 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 08/10/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30664661308/11/20041799238990L & L Construction, Inc.

Abstract: In August 10, 2004, Employees #1, 2, 3, and 4 were repairing the concrete walls of a diversion box at a wastewater treatment plant. The diversion box was a 10-ft-by-14-ft deep concrete box in the ground that diverted water to the pump station or to a clarifying pond if the pump station fails. At the end of the day all equipment was dismantled and put into the trucks. The diversion box was no longer being ventilated. Employee #1 went into the box without any respiratory protection or a harness and lifeline. He collapsed and was later pronounced dead. Employee #2 went in without respiratory protection or a harness and lifeline to rescue Employee #1, and collapsed. Employees #3 and #4 at different times donned respirators and put a harness on Employee #2 and hoisted him out of the box with a truck hoist. Employees #3 and 4 were unable to get the harness on Employee #1. Mean while Employee #3 went to the operations building to get emergency help. Two city employees were summoned from the maintenance building. The city workers hooked the ventilation back up and put the ventilation hose down in the box. Meanwhile, the fire department arrived and took over the recovery of Employee #1's body. Employee #2 was transported to the hospital and treated for his injuries. Both Employees #1 and 2 were overcome by hydrogen sulfide from the bacteriologic degradation of wastewater.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, ASPHYXIATED, DISMANTLING, LIFELINE, VENTILATION, COLLAPSE, TRUCK, PUMPING STATION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 14 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306646613 Fatality Asphyxia Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor
2 306646613 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: