Accident Summary Nr: 200642932 - Employee is killed when derrick collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306645854 | 07/06/2004 | 1381 | 213111 | Thomas Drilling Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:40 a.m. on July 6, 2004, Employee #1, a derrickman, was involved with laying pipes. The employer had completed tripping and removing 118 stands (108 drill pipes and 10 drill collars) and placed them in the pipe rack. The stand of drill pipes consisted of three 3.5-inch sections, measuring approximately 30-feet long and weighing 13.3 lbs per foot. A stand of drill collar consisted of three 4.75 inch by 2.25 inch sections, measuring approximately 30-feet long and weighing 46.8 lbs per foot. This configuration added up to 11,000 feet of pipe in the rack, which weighed approximately 176,483 pounds. While the work was being performed, a severe thunderstorm had moved into the area with rain, lightning, and gusts of wind up to 42 mph. Employee #1 was making preparations to come down from the derrick when a strong gust of wind hit the derrick, causing it to collapse. Although there was a Geronimo Emergency Escape device available, Employee #1's lanyard was still connected to the derrick. He was forced to ride the derrick down to the south side of the rig floor. Employee #1's body was recovered, and he was pronounced dead. .
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306645854 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |